web design and graphic design in melbourne victoria australia
web design melbourne, graphic design & logo design for lifestyle and entertainment | web design & graphic design for the entertainment industry | melbourne, victoria, australia
home | about incognita | web design | graphic design | showreel production | feedback & reviews | e-newsletter | contact

QUICK LINKS:

Contact Details

get a free web design quote
click here to go to our quote form for all our design services

get all the latest news
click here to subscribe to the incognita e-newsletter


Privacy Policy
Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

Disclaimer
While Incognita Enterprises will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the Incognita Enterprises web site, Incognita Enterprises makes no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this web site.

Details of services available on this site do not imply an obligation on the part of Incognita Enterprises or its affiliated bodies to offer them in a given timeframe, or in the manner described herein. Incognita Enterprises reserves the right to alter information on this web site at any time without notice.
Incognita Enterprises will endeavour to correct any inaccuracies reported in any information stored on the web site in a timely manner. Incognita Enterprises accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this web site.

Privacy Policy
Incognita Enterprises is committed to the protection of your personal information. Incognita Enterprises will adhere to the provisions of the Victorian Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") in relation to the information it acquires, holds, uses or communicates relating to any of our stakeholders, customers, staff or other persons.

The following statement outlines policy, procedures and safeguards in place to manage personal information related to the content and use of Incognita Enterprises's website. The policy is not intended to cover Incognita Enterprises entities and affiliated bodies, who may be subject to National Legislation. For privacy policy information on any affiliated bodies please contact the relevant entity or body.

Collection of personal information
When you engage in certain activities on this web site, such as requesting information, downloading information or other content, Incognita Enterprises may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your Company by filling out and submitting an online form. This is completely optional for you to engage in or not.

If you elect to engage in these activities, Incognita Enterprises may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your name, contact details (including addresses, phone, fax and email), and other business related identifying information to help us determine how we might be able to help you and your company.

Incognita Enterprises will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request for information. Communications sent by the Incognita Enterprises web site will be sent to appropriate Incognita Enterprises staff for action as needed.

How your personal information is used
All information collected by Incognita Enterprises is necessary to conduct the business of Incognita Enterprises as a design agency.
Incognita Enterprises' use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected except where the individual has agreed to another use or in emergency circumstances.

Incognita Enterprises will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.

Disclosure of personal information
Disclosure of Personal Information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected.

No Personal Information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required.

There are interactive features on the Incognita Enterprises website, including newsletters, whitepapers and request for services. These features are opt-in services and by their nature require that certain details are transmitted to third parties. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these sites is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

Recording of your e-mail address
If you send us a message, Incognita Enterprises will record your e-mail address. This e-mail address will only be used for the purpose in which you have provided it. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent; however, some e-mail communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by Incognita Enterprises.

E-mail is not a secure form of communication and Incognita Enterprises cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Security of your personal information
Incognita Enterprises has a number of security measures in place to protect your information. There are categories of security information that can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access Personal Information. Users should ensure that their login name and password are kept securely, and not accessed by others. Incognita Enterprises encrypts your personal information and thereby aims to prevent unauthorised parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to Incognita Enterprises.

Your choices with respect to personal information
Incognita Enterprises recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this site. If you do not want the information you provide to Incognita Enterprises to be used, and you indicate this preference when you provide your personal information to us, we will endeavour to honour your preference.

Please note that if you provide Incognita Enterprises with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with web design information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

Collection of information
When you visit Incognita Enterprises, you can review the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity.
No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect Incognita Enterprises logs.

External Links
Incognita Enterprises' website contains links to other sites. Incognita Enterprises is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any non-Incognita Enterprises website.

Top

 

home | about incognita | web design | graphic design | showreel production | feedback & reviews | e-newsletter | contact
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions
Site Map
 

web design melbourne : incognita : designing for entertainment
Incognita Design is part of the Incognita group of businesses, based in Melbourne, VIC Australia

All contents copyright © Sally McLean 1998-2012 | All Rights Reserved